A Dress Thats Good for Dinner + Everyday

 
Spring has (almost) sprung in Arkansas (well, for now at least)! Yesterday was Presidents Day and I had the day off to I took the opportunity to shoot some cute dresses for you guys! On top of shooting, I may or may not have gotten to have brunch and champagne with my two favorite people. One of which has a blog!!
 
Alisha Curtis is her name and she is the writer behind the blog, Excuse the Shoes! She is just starting so go give her a follow on IG (@alishacurtis) and check out her blog HERE! Her style is sooooo so cute and she has LOTS of shoes, hence her name ;)
 
 
 
Red Dress Boutique literally has the best jewelry ever!!!!!
 





Dress: Lulus || Bag: Lulus || Shoes: Lulus (Under $30!) || Star Choker: Red Dress Boutique ($10!!!!) || Earrings: Red Dress Boutique (Only $22!) || Bracelets: David Yurman and Lagos ($50 Cheaper here than Nordstrom) || Lipstick: MAC in shade "Bombshell" || Sunglasses: Ray Ban
 
These dresses from Lulus are sooo good! They are incredibly lightweight (and kind of see-through) so it will be perfect for spring and summer. Honestly, if you didn't want to wrap this dress it would be such a cute duster or swimsuit cover-up! The slit is rather high also so be careful when the wind blows! Haha!
 
Wrap dresses are all the rage this spring and I am jumping on the wagon! In a widget below I have linked some of my favorites that I have found!
 
Next up are these straw bags, and omg!!! Some of them are so expensive!! I got this one from Lulus and it was very moderately priced and very good condition. If you ever need a dress or shoes, or well.. anything, Lulus really has a wide selection for very affordable prices (I got my shoes from here as well) :).
 
I hope you guys are enjoying whatever weather your part of the world is getting! Just think, if you hate the weather now, it will probably be different in a few weeks so hang in there! Have a blessed week, my friends!
 
As I am still training for this half marathon, I have been having some shin + calf issues. I will stretch, warm up, then run and as soon as I begin running it feels like a sharp stab straight through my lower legs! Ouch! I am going to keep it light on the running this week and just do different cross-training so hopefully it will be better by next week! In the meantime, here is a patient story of a sweet little girl named Mabry. If you would like to donate to St. Jude and help other little children and families going through a similar situation, you can do so HERE.
 
 
I love you guys, and thank you for supporting my crazy blogging adventure! I love doing it, so I hope you love reading it just as much! Okay! Chatty Kathy out!
 
xoxo, Brooke Anne
 
WRAP DRESSES + SIMILAR OPTIONS TO WHAT I AM WEARING:
 

 
 
 

No comments